Previous EISN Award Winners


Award for Excellence in School Nursing 2017 Winners

Zone 1: Jill McCarney

Zone 2: Sandra Poshka

Zone 3: Mary Fitzpatrick

Zone 4: Dianne Thomas

Zone 9: Marianne Weldon

Zone 14: Margaret (Maggie) Bemis


Award for Excellence in School Nursing 2016 Winners

Zone 1:Kathleen King, RN

Zone 2: Teresa Ergul, RN

Zone 3:Stacey Marye, RN, BSN, MST, HED

Zone 4:Susan L. Pond, BS, RN

Zone 7:Abigail Breen, RN

Zone 9:Catherine B. Locke, AAS, RN

Zone 13:Michelle Zagarrio, BSN, RN,


Award for Excellence in School Nursing 2015 Winners

Zone 2:Noreen Maynes, BSN, RN

Zone 3:Kathleen Mulholland, BSN, RN, MPH

Zone 4: Carol Bumbolow,  MSN, RN

Zone 7:Gale Elfner, RN

Zone 8:Beth Besaw, AAS, RN, SN

Zone 9:Debra Russell, RN, DPL

Zone 10:Diane Belton, RN

Zone 11:Annette Cobb, RN, AD

Zone 12: Carol A DiCesare, BSN, RN, NCSN

Zone 13: Judith Wolanin, BSN, RN


Award for Excellence in School Nursing 2014 Winners

Zone 1: Christine Macleod BSN, RN

Zone 2: Stephanie Bland BSN, RN

Zone 3: Jessy Warren BSN, RN, MSA

Zone 4: Lori Toppi, RN

Zone 5: Tamara Sullivan RN

Zone 7: Joanne Reynolds MSN, RN, NCSN

Zone 9: Mary Boucher BS, RN

Zone 10: Kathleen Buda, RN

Zone 11: Cindy Price RN

Zone 13:Elaine M Herberger, RN


Award for Excellence in School Nursing 2013 Winners

Zone 2: Joan Verardo 

Zone 3: Diane Kay 

Zone 4: Mary Beth Guyett 

Zone 7: Sherry Roy 

Zone 8: Maryalice Smith 

Zone 9: Theresa Leeson

Zone 10: Nancy Perfield

Zone 11: Deborah Dvorsky

Zone 12: Flora McEntee

Zone 13: Deborah Kampff

Zone 14: Joetta Pollock


Award for Excellence in School Nursing 2012 Winners

Zone 1: Susan Anne Murphy RN, BC, BS

Zone 2: Jacki O’Donnell RN

Zone 4: Victoria Ruggiero RN, BSN

Zone 7: Betsy Williams RN

Zone 9: Lou Ann Gleason RN

Zone 10: June Janssen RN

Zone 11: Joyce DeRitis RN

Zone 14: Susan Labuhn RN


Award for Excellence in School Nursing 2011 Winners

Zone 1: Patricia Galway RN

Zone 2: Mary Ellen Heer RN NCSN

Zone 4: Lauren Eicher RN BSN NCSN

Zone 7: Holly Hebb RN

Zone 8: Linda Haubner RN BSN FNP-BC

Zone 9: Rita Saidel RN

Zone 10: Cynthia Hirt RN

Zone 11: Gail Hall RN


Award for Excellence in School Nursing 2010 Winners

Zone 1: Donna Hasan RN

Zone 2: Rita Molloy RN

Zone 4: Cathy Krug RN

Zone 5: Constance Griffin RN

Zone 9: O. Jeanne Dolly BS, RN, NCSN

Zone 10: Lisa Morgan RN

Zone 13: Mary Cesarz RN


Award for Excellence in School Nursing 2009 Winners

Zone 1: Lois Haque RN, NCSN

Zone 2: Fran Dellasperanzo RN

Zone 4: Karen Cofino RN, BSN, NCSN

Zone 7: Janice McPhee RN, BSN, NCSN

Zone 9: Suzanne Smith RN, BSN, NCSN

Zone 11: Charlotte Kramer RN, SNT

Zone 12: Diane Levin RN

Zone 13: Kathy Dwan RN